An EUP issued pursuant to section 5 authorizes limited use of a pesticide on a limited number of acres, under specific and controlled conditions, to develop the necessary data. EPA will issue an EUP only if issuance of such a permit will not cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment. Similarly, EPA may revoke an existing EUP if it determines that the terms and conditions of the permit are inadequate to avoid unreasonable adverse effects, 7 U.S.C. 136c; 40 CFR 172.10. Section 2(bb) of FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. 136(bb), defines "unreasonable adverse effects on the environment" as "any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of use of [the] pesticide."