Researchers are reminded that they must keep records documenting selection and use of appropriate containment and inactivation controls. These may be kept in laboratory notebooks. If the NIH Guidelines are used as guidance, the researcher's notebook should indicate the level of containment suggested by the Guidelines and that this guidance was selected and used. In order to clarify that such records should be available for either inspection by EPA or submission to EPA upon the Agency's request, Sec. 172.45(e)(4) of the regulatory text reads as follows: "Records shall be developed and maintained describing the selection and use of the containment and inactivation controls, including contingency plans for emergency clean-up and test termination, that will be used during the test. These records shall be available for inspection at the test facility. In addition, these records shall be submitted to EPA at EPA's request and within the timeframe specified in EPA's request." EPA believes that persons following the NIH Guidelines would keep adequate records as part of normal procedures for informing their Institutional Biosafety Committee of the contained research.