This final rule significantly reduces the number of notifications that will be sent to EPA relative to existing EPA policy. Thus, Option 1 as it appears in the proposed rule will become part of Subpart C to be added to the existing EUP regulations in 40 CFR part 172. In the proposed rule, EPA provided a rationale for, and requested comment on, the scientific merit of adding a categorical exemption to proposed Option 1 for microorganisms modified solely by rearrangement or deletion of nucleotide sequences within a single genome. Public comment supported this approach. Thus, at Sec. 172.45(d) of the regulatory text, EPA specifically exempts a category of microbial pesticides otherwise captured by the scope of the requirements, by adding the following language. "Microbial pesticides resulting from deletions or rearrangements within a single genome that are brought about by the introduction of genetic material." Key terms are defined as follows: 1. "Single genome" means the sum total of chromosomal and extrachromosomal genetic material of an isolate and any descendants derived under axenic culture conditions from that isolate. 2. "Microbial pesticides resulting from rearrangements" means microbial