APHIS has revised the prefatory language in section 340.2 of the rule, which explains how to determine if an organism classified in an unlisted taxa which comes under a higher listed taxa would be deemed to be a plant pest. Further, APHIS has amended the definition of "regulated article" to indicate that an organism which belongs to any genera or taxa designated in section 340.2 must meet the definition of plant pest before it is deemed a regulated article. In addition, APHIS has added the following new footnote 4 to section 340.2 which explains the conditions that must be met before an organism is deemed a plant pest. Footnote 4: An organism belonging to any taxa contained within any listed genera or taxa is only considered a plant pest if the organism "can directly or indirectly injure, cause disease, or damage in any plants or parts thereof, or any processed, manufactured, or other products of plants." Thus, a particular unlisted species within a listed genus would be deemed a plant pest for purposes of section 340.2 if the scientific literature refers to the organism as a cause of direct or indirect injury, disease, or damage to any plants, plant parts, or products of plants.