In addition to ensuring that APHIS is informed of the progress of the field trial, this information will be utilized to fulfill our commitment to adjust regulations based on experience gained. Procedural Requirement 5 (Sec. 340.3(d)(5)). Several State officials favored changed language to require a specified reporting time to the Federal Government of any unusual occurrence. APHIS agrees with these comments. The reporting periods for such occurrences for introductions under permit are also appropriate for notification. New Sec. 340.3(d)(5) provides that the Director, BBEP, shall be notified "of any unusual occurrence within the time periods and in the manner specified in Sec. 340.4(f)(10)." Comments on Administrative Action (Sec. 340.3(e)). To provide for State notification and review,Sec. 340.3(e)(1) has been changed to include a provision that the Director, BBEP, will notify State regulatory officials within 5 business days of receipt of notification.