Interested persons should consult the National Institutes of Health Guidelines at 51 FR 16958, "Appendix G- Physical Containment", for guidance on appropriate methods of physical containment. It remains the responsibility of the responsible person to ensure that appropriate measures are employed to prevent inadvertent release. APHIS believes that it is part of its responsibility to inspect these facilities, and it has been its practice to perform these inspections as provided in section Sec. 340.4(d). The requirements for shipping in Sec. 340.8(b)(1-3) must be adhered to when shipping regulated articles. Performance Standard 2 (Sec. 340.3(c)(2)). New Sec. 340.3(c)(2) establishes that "the regulated article must be planted in such a way that they are not inadvertently mixed with non-regulated plant materials of any species which are not part of the environmental release." One commenter questioned whether mixing refers to mixture with a non-regulated article or with other plant species.