To further clarify the intent of the proposed rule, we have also amended the petition data element proposed in Sec. 340.6(c)(1) by substituting the word "plant" for "organism". The section redesignated as Sec. 340.5 in the proposed rule, "Petition to amend the list of organisms," would still apply if an applicant wishes that the regulatory status of a particular microorganism be considered by APHIS. Several minor changes have been made to Sec. 340.6(c) for clarification or in response to comments. We have further amended Sec. 340.6(c)(1) by adding the words, "and information necessary to identify the recipient plant in the narrowest taxonomic grouping applicable," in order to indicate to petitioners the requirement that they specify exactly those species, varieties, cultivars, or transformant lines to which the petition applies.